Privacy Policy

Floify is a document workflow management system. It is owned and operated by Floify LLC (“Floify”).

We take the privacy of your information very seriously, and are committed to protecting it. To do that, we have set up procedures to ensure that your information is handled responsibly and in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. We are grateful for your trust, and we will act that way.

Floify stresses its privacy and security standards to guard against identity theft and provide security for your information. We regularly reevaluate this Privacy Policy and our security policies and revise them as necessary to deal with new challenges. Floify encourages you to periodically review the most current version of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy describes what information we collect when you use Floify and its related services (the “Service”), how we use that information, and what choices we offer you to access, update, and control that information. By using the the Service , you consent to the privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Floify is a document workflow management system

Floify is an online document workflow management system used by borrowers and loan originators. The Service includes features for uploading, downloading, and managing documents and information related to obtaining a loan.

Collection of your Personal Information

“Personal Information” means information that identifies you, such as your name, address, location, social security number, phone number, fax number, or email address. Personal Information includes financial documents and information that you may upload or otherwise transmit to the Service. This information is used to complete certain transactions. Floify may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your age, gender, household income and financial information.

From time to time Floify may request additional Personal Information to provide you with other benefits of the Service. In all such instances, you will be given the opportunity to provide or to decline to provide that information and it will be used only for the stated purpose.

Your privacy is not for sale

Simply put, we do not and will not sell or rent your Personal Information to anyone, for any reason, at any time. Floify uses and discloses your Personal Information only as follows:

to analyze site usage and improve the Service; to deliver to you any administrative notices and communications relevant to your use of the Service; to fulfill your requests for certain products and services; for market research, project planning, troubleshooting problems, detecting and protecting against error, fraud, or other criminal activity; to third-party contractors that provide services to Floify that are bound by these same privacy restrictions; to enforce Floify’s Terms of Use; and as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Use of your Personal Information by Floify

Floify collects and uses your Personal Information to operate the Service. Floify may also use your Personal Information information to inform you of other products or services available from Floify and its affiliates. Floify may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Floify may keep track of the pages you visit within the Service, in order to determine what Floify features are popular. This data is used to deliver customized content within the Service to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area. Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Floify. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Floify website.

Use of your Personal Information by third parties

If you disclose Personal Information information or personally sensitive data through the Service, this information may be collected and used by loan mortgage professionals, realtors, and other authorized users.

Floify may aggregate Personal Information or make it anonymous and disclose such information only in a non-personally identifiable manner to:

Advertisers and other third parties for their marketing and promotional purposes. The aggregated information may include the number of users who applied for a loan or how many users clicked on a particular Floify Offer; or Organizations approved by Floify that conduct research into consumer lending.

Such information will not identify you individually and we require such third parties to maintain the confidentiality of the information we provide to them.

We may also use third party vendors or service providers to help us provide the Service to you, such as sending email messages on our behalf or hosting and operating a particular feature or functionality of the Service. Our contracts with these third parties outline the appropriate use and handling of your information and prohibit them from using any of your Personal Information in an any manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Floify will disclose your Personal Information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is legally required. Nothing contained in this Privacy Policy is in derogation of Floify’s right to comply with governmental, court, and law enforcement requests or requirements relating to your use of the Service or documents or information provided to or gathered by Floify with respect to such use. Floify reserves the right to disclose any documents or information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request.

Third party services and sites

You will be able to connect your Floify account to third party services. By connecting your Floify Account to a third party service, you acknowledge and agree that you are consenting to the continuous release of information about you to that third party (in accordance with your privacy settings with those third party services and the terms of service of those third parties). If you do not want information about you to be shared in this manner, do not use these features. You may disconnect your Account from third party services at any time.

There are a number of separate products and services offered by third parties advertised by us through the Service that may be complementary to your use of the Service (collectively, “Floify Offers”). If you choose to use these separate products or services, disclose information to the third-party providers, or grant them permission to collect information about you, then their use of your information is governed by their privacy policies. You should evaluate the practices of external services providers before deciding to use their services. Floify is not responsible for their privacy practices. If you click on a link to a third party site, Floify encourages you to check the privacy policy of that site. Floify may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed and whether any action has been taken on a third-party web site. We use this information to improve the quality of the Floify Offers and customized content on the Service.

If you access the Service through one of our cobrand partners or through a cobranded URL, the email used for your registration on the Service may be provided to that cobrand partner.

Cookies and web beacons

The Service may use cookies and web beacons to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Floify server that you have returned. For example, Floify may assign a cookie to you, to limit the number of times you see a particular Floify offer or to help better determine which Floify offers are relevant to you.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Floify services or websites you visit.

Web beacons are images embedded in a web page or email for the purpose of measuring and analyzing site usage and activity. Floify, or third party service providers acting on our behalf, may use web beacons to help us analyze usage and improve the Service.

Security of your Personal Information

Floify takes the privacy of your Personal Information very seriously. We are committed to protecting it. To do that, we have set up procedures to ensure that your information is handled responsibly and in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

We are grateful for your trust, and we will act that way.

Floify stresses its privacy and security standards to guard against identity theft and provide security for your personal information. We regularly reevaluate our privacy and security policies and adapt them as necessary to deal with new challenges.

We use a combination of firewall barriers, encryption techniques, and authentication procedures, among other technologies, to maintain the security of your online session and to protect Floify accounts and systems from unauthorized access. All information and documents uploaded, downloaded, or transmitted through the Service are processed using secure encryption. All communications, including website and API access, are transmitted over SSL (HTTPS).

When you register for the Service, Floify requires a password from you for your privacy and security. Your Account password is stored in our databases with one-way encryption so even we do not have access to it.

We regularly update our software and database infrastructure to incorporate patches and updates. All data is backed up on a regular basis to safeguard your data and to ensure our continued ability to provide the Service in the event of malfunction or damage to our primary production servers.

Access to your Personal Information is strictly controlled and used in accordance with Floify’s internal privacy and security policies and practices. Our databases are protected from general employee access both physically and logically. Our staff is trained and required to safeguard your information. Floify employees and contractors with access to your Personal Information have been selected in accordance with our privacy and security policies and are bound by confidentiality obligations. If they fail to meet these obligations, they shall be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution. No employee or contractor may store any Personal Information on any insecure machine (i.e., nothing can be taken from the database and put on an insecure laptop).

Our data center is guarded 24/7/365 by onsite security personnel. Access requires multiple levels of authentication, including biometrics recognition procedures. The data center has security cameras that monitor both the facility premises as well as each area of the data center internally. Each facility is unmarked so as not to draw unwanted attention. The data center is SSAE16 SOC 2 Type II certified.

You can transport or delete your data

Your data is yours. You can download or remove it anytime you want. When you request that we terminate your Account, your Personal Information including your documents will be permanently expunged from our primary production servers and further access to your Account will not be possible. Floify will disconnect your Account from all third party services. However, there might be some latency in deleting your information and documents from our back-up servers and back-up storage. Floify keeps these backups to ensure our continued ability to provide the Service in the event of malfunction or damage to our primary production servers. In addition we may retain certain information or documents if necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements.

We reserve the right to retain and use any aggregated or anonymous data derived from your Personal Information. Portions of your information, consisting of aggregated, anonymous data derived from your Personal Information, may remain on our production servers indefinitely.

Children under thirteen

Floify does not knowingly collect Personal Information information from children under the age of thirteen.

Third-party security

Floify chooses its affiliates carefully to ensure they employ appropriate security and privacy measures. Our third party service providers are required to comply fully with this Privacy Policy. However, we exercise no control over how your information is stored, maintained, or displayed by third parties or on third party sites.

E-SIGN Act

The Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (E-SIGN Act) is a federal act that provides a framework for electronic signatures. Floify complies with all applicable terms of the E-SIGN Act.

UET Act

The Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (UET Act) has been adopted by a majority of states. It provides a framework for electronic signatures. It is similar to the E-SIGN Act. Floify complies with all applicable terms of the UET Act.

GLB Act

The Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLB Act) establishes a foundation for consumer privacy. Floify complies with all applicable terms of the GLB Act.

CCPA

Applicable to California consumers, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) protects you, your rights, and your privacy. Floify complies with all applicable terms of the CCPA.

GDPR

Applicable to residents of the European Union (EU), the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) protects you, your rights, and your privacy.

Under the terms of the GDPR, Processing takes place in the United States of America. The Controller is any mortgage loan officer and their organization with whom you have shared information.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a regulation in European Union law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union. Floify complies with all applicable terms of the GDPR.

PIPEDA

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) establishes laws that regulate the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information by private sector organizations in Canada. Floify complies with all applicable terms of PIPEDA.

Contact information

Floify welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any concerns related to this Policy, please contact Floify at:

Floify LLC
1630A 30th Street #120
Boulder, Colorado 80301
+1 720-316-8343
support@floify.com
floify.com

Floify has appointed a data protection officer, who can be reached at privacy@floify.com.

Effective as of 2019 December 26